STOCKTON, CALIFORNIA (July 28, 2018) – The third annual Law Appreciation Night at Delta Speedway brought 93 Micro Sprints to the 1/7th mile dirt oval at the San Joaquin County Fairgrounds.  Financial Center Credit Union presented the action which included Raio Salmon turning up in the wick in the Super 600 championship race.

Fresno’s Salmon led all 30 laps for her third Super 600 win of the year and fifth top-three.  The $500 victory came against a solid 23 car turnout.  The night cap included some very fast lap times in the feature.  2017 champion Jake Andreotti of Castro Valley moved up into second by the end after Matt Peterson stumbled on the final lap with battery issues on the Micro Sprint Mart #27.  An extensive caution for fence repairs slowed the action considerably early in the feature before the pace picked up.  Stockton’s Alex Panella finished third ahead of younger brother Nikko Panella, the 2017 California Speedweek Restricted champion, with 2014 Super 600 champion Travis Labat in fifth.

Jacob Williams led the early laps of the 30 lap Non Wing feature but ended up fading to 11th.  Dan Mognaga led before things tightened up.  Mitchel Moles used a slidejob to take the lead and bring points leader Tyler Smith with him.  They traded the lead over the final five laps with several slidejobs.   Moles took the $500 victory over Smith, Mognaga, fast-time qualifier Caden Sarale, and Robbie Lewis.  The 35 car field ran a pair of B Mains earlier in the evening as well.

Dylan Bloomfield of Discovery Bay won his fourth Restricted feature at Delta Speedway in 2018, taking the 25 lap contest wire-to-wire.  A pair of flips involving Tyler Martin and Brandon Riviera brought out the red flag on lap four.  Points leader Caden Stoll started eighth while second in points Caeden Steele went to work from sixth.  They put on a battle for fourth while Bloomfield defended the lead from Jeffrey Pahule, Jr.

At halfway Rickey Sanders went upside down in turn one.  Bloomfield continued up front while a four car battle for second developed behind him.  A caution on lap 18 gave Pahule another look at Bloomfield but he proved too strong, taking a convincing victory.  Pahule held on for second ahead of Ashlyn Rodriguez with Logan Trevino and Stoll rounding out the top-five. Steele had to settle for seventh.

Dalton Parreira continued his reign atop the Junior Sprints division with his fourth victory of the year as he topped a ten car field in the 20 lap main event.  Visalia’s Jett Barnes led the first four laps before Colton Key challenged for the lead.  Key then flipped on a restart in turn one but was uninjured.  Austin Wood took the lead from Barnes on lap six.  Wood and Barnes traded the lead over the middle of the race while Dalton Parreira came through the field.

A great battle developed between Parreira, Debem and Barnes for second that allowed Wood to build up a strong lead.  A caution flew with two laps to go and Wood stopped with a mechanical problem handing the lead to Parreira.  Parreira held off Debem for the win followed by Barnes, Selena Little, and Wood.

Delta Speedway continues August 4th with their ninth points race at the 1/7th mile located at the San Joaquin County Fairgrounds.

For more information on Delta Speedway presented by Financial Center Credit Union, follow us online at www.deltaspeedwaystockton.com or on Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram. Many thanks to Financial Center Credit Union, Tuleburg, Lovotti Air, Motion Media Wraps, Van De Pol Petroleum, Interstate Truck Center, Von Euw Trucking, Morrill Industries, Sanborn Chevrolet, Genova Bakery, Price Rite Restaurant Equipment, Bruno’s Peppers, and Hoosier Tire West for their support of Delta Speedway!

July 28 – Points Race #8
Delta Speedway – StocktonCA

Super 600 (23 cars)
Feature – 30 laps
1. 21-Raio Salmon, 33:04.165[1]; 2. 7P-Jake Andreotti, 33:04.683[8]; 3. 12-Alex Panella, 33:05.542[5]; 4. 73-Nikko Panella, 33:06.277[3]; 5. 1-Travis Labat, 33:06.929[14]; 6. 24-Caden Sarale, 33:07.540[7]; 7. 22-Keith Day Jr., 33:07.870[13]; 8. 32A-Colton Huelsmann, 33:08.287[11]; 9. 94-Greg Decaires V, 33:08.565[10]; 10. 12X-Cody Christensen, 33:08.671[15]; 11. 11D-Vincent Duggan, 33:09.045[6]; 12. 83V-Tim Vaught, 33:09.235[17]; 13. 06-Blake Bower, 33:09.507[9]; 14. 21K-Kyle Mentch, 33:09.794[12]; 15. 11-Jessica McManus, 33:10.674[18]; 16. 45S-Hayden Siach, 33:11.005[21]; 17. 27-Matt Peterson, 32:55.628[4]; 18. 50-Nick Von Euw, 33:11.682[19]; 19. 11K-Kanoa Cordeiro, 29:23.600[23]; 20. 89-John Modderman, 25:28.834[22]; 21. 57-Cory Carver, 21:20.625[20]; 22. 5-Mike Rich, 03:44.318[16]; 23. 55-Brandon Carey, 03:44.318[2]

Non-Wing 600 (35 cars)
Feature – 30 laps
1. 01-Mitchel Moles, 18:19.703[3]; 2. 14-Tyler Smith, 18:20.299[5]; 3. 75-Dan Mognaga, 18:20.919[1]; 4. 32-Caden Sarale, 18:21.336[6]; 5. 85-Robbie Lewis, 18:22.551[4]; 6. 33B-Brent Brooks, 18:23.236[11]; 7. 9-Colton Jones, 18:23.849[14]; 8. 09-Kevin Carter, 18:24.088[10]; 9. 10-Blake McGourty, 18:24.376[12]; 10. 3M-Adam Kaeding, 18:24.505[13]; 11. 13W-Jacob WIlliams, 18:25.292[2]; 12. 52-Joe Silva, 18:25.596[17]; 13. 17D-Angelina Dempsey, 18:26.135[20]; 14. 25X-Chance Damron, 18:26.713[9]; 15. 16-Randy Sims, 18:27.325[19]; 16. 5M-Josh Hurley, 18:27.969[22]; 17. 55-Brandon Carey, 08:33.587[7]; 18. 24-Mark Maliepaard, 08:36.905[8]; 19. 51L-Thomas Leiby, 08:41.358[15]; 20. 82-CJ Bunch, 06:09.453[16]; 21. 71V-Anthony Valerio, 01:37.112[18]; 22. 35-Harlee Aguilera, 01:38.478[21]

Restricted 600 (25 cars)
Feature – 25 laps
1. 33-Dylan Bloomfield, [1]; 2. 44X-Jeffery Pahule, [2]; 3. 87-Ashlyn Rodriguez, [6]; 4. 7T-Logan Trevino, [7]; 5. 2C-Caden Stoll, [5]; 6. 14J-Jade Avedisian, [11]; 7. 121-Caeden Steele, [8]; 8. 2-Brody Petrie, [20]; 9. 34-Devon Courtnier, [3]; 10. 2W-Hailey Wood, [12]; 11. 19-Nate Matherly, [21]; 12. 73J-Jackson Kohler, [10]; 13. 88T-Matthew Tatoole, [4]; 14. 96-Tommie Piantanida, [13]; 15. 5X-Mattix Salmon, [16]; 16. 05R-Brandon Rivera, [14]; 17. 9MM-Morgan McFarland, [22]; 18. 77-Sage Bordenave, [18]; 19. 5-Rickey Sanders, [17]; 20. 30-Isabel Barnes, [19]; 21. 25B-Blaine Baxter, [15]; 22. 02-Tyler Martin, [9]

Jr. Sprints (10 cars)
Feature – 20 laps
1. 51-Dalton Parreira, 14:06.076[3]; 2. 3D-Caleb Debem, 14:06.167[7]; 3. 55-Jett Barnes, 14:06.714[1]; 4. 5S-Selena Little, 14:07.559[5]; 5. 2-Austin Wood, 12:29.184[4]; 6. 19-Andrew Hintz, 12:26.979[6]; 7. 63-Colton Key, 05:46.200[2]; 8. 10P-Peyton Whitehouse, 05:49.010[8]; 9. 25R-Brody Rubio, 00:44.737[10]; (DNS) 75-Tanner Whitaker, 00:44.737

About Steven Blakesley

Steven Blakesley is a motorsports announcer and public relations specialist with more than 15 years of experience. His biggest pet peeve is race fans who only enjoy one form of racing over all others.

Leave a Comment